Privacy Policy

Welcome to Packman.

We understand you care for your privacy. In Packman, we take your private information seriously. Other than that, we are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 of Malaysia ("PDPA"). Please note that you are responsible for reading and understanding this privacy policy. This privacy policy will brief how we collect, use, protect and handle your Personally Identifiable Information on our website. This privacy policy will change from time to time to keep improving our services. We will inform you by placing a notice on Packman.my or send you an email to your email address.

 

 

What personal information do we collect?

During the registration for Packman account, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, contact number, and third-party account credentials (for example, you had signed up for an account for Packman by linking to your Facebook account or Google account.). Collection of information occurs when you subscribe for our newsletter or when you enter any information on our site.

Other than personal information, billing details and payment method will be collected from you as well when you subscribe to a paid subscription.

 

 

How do we use your information?

The collection of the information was meant to create an account with Packman. This information is used to sign up for the newsletter, send billing, respond to a survey, send additional information related to your product and: or services or marketing communication. There are a few features that we will be using the information as well:

  • Improving our website in order to serve you better.
  • Allow us to serve you better by responding to your requests.
  • Process your transaction quickly.
  • Notification regarding the latest promotion and payment issues.
  • Follow up with you after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

 

 

How do we protect your information?

We do not use vulnerability scanning and: or scanning to PCI standards.
We only provide articles and information.
We never ask for credit card numbers.
We do not use Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information. All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers. However, there is no way to guarantee the absolute safety of your information online. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors may compromise the security of user information at any time.

 

 

Do we use 'cookies'?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

 

 

Why do we use cookies?

We use cookies to understand and save user's preferences for future visits, keep track of advertisements, and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions. These data are collected to offer better site experiences and tools in the future.
You can choose to let the computer to warn you about the cookies every time it is sent or turn off all the cookies. You can set these settings through your browser settings.
However, if you turn your cookies off, it might affect your site experience due to the function might not working properly.

 

 

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it's release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses without revealing your identity.

 

 

Third-party links

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

 

 

We have implemented the following:

  • Demographics and Interests Reporting

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

 

 

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law from the United States that require all the commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a privacy policy on their website to list and state all the information collected by the companies. Other than that, the companies should show which individuals or companies the information will be shared. See more at http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf
 

According to CalOPPA, we agree with the following:

  • Users can visit our website anonymously
  • This privacy policy will be added to our home page or a minimum, on the first significant page after the customers enter our website.
  • Our Privacy Policy's link includes the word 'Privacy' and can be found in the page specified above easily.
  • If there are any changes to the Privacy Policy, you will be notified by:
  • Our Privacy Policy Page
    • Notice when you log in
    • An email notice
  • You can change your personal information by logging in to your account.

 

 

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honour Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

 

 

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States' consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.
We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

 

 

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.
 

To make sure we are in line with Fair Information Practices, we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify you via email and on-site notification within seven (7) business days.
We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle, which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and: or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

 

 

CAN-SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law act that sets the rules for commercial email to establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives their recipients the right to have stopped the emails from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.
 

To be in accordance with CAN-SPAM, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance if one is used.
  • Honour opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

 

 

If there are any questions regarding our privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

YTH Marketing Sdn Bhd
138-148, Jalan Gopeng,
(Beside Maybank),
31900 Kampar,
Perak, Malaysia
(+60)17 345 6607

Last Edited 2020-10-09